Privacy and cookie policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy
This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by M&I Materials. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact [email protected]. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information Collected
We collect information from visitors to our Websites through data capture forms and contact forms. We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our Websites. Please see our Cookies Section below for more details.

Marketing
Please note that we may send you details of the products and services we offer that we have identified as likely to be of most interest to you, in accordance with the preferences that you previously indicated.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact [email protected].

Use of Personal Information
We are committed to protecting your privacy. We process personal information collected via a double opt-in though our Websites for the purposes of providing:

  • The information you have requested
  • Appropriate and useful communications
  • Assistance to help improve our services and your experiences

At any time, you can update your preferences by clicking the link in any such emails you receive from us. The link will always be in the footer of the email. You can also stop receiving emails from us using that same link.

Data Capture Information
We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our data capture forms. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email [email protected].

Disclosures
We will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent.

We do not share personal data with Data Processors.

Other Websites
Our Website may contain links to other non M&I Materials websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject Access Requests
You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please contact [email protected] Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Use of Cookies 
A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.  Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

We may use cookies to identify you when you visit this Website and to keep track of your browsing patterns to help make your visit more productive.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies.  If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org.  Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our Website.

By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

Amendments
Please note that this Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time.  It was last updated in March 2018.

Legal Statement
About Us
The Website and Subsites are operated by M&I Materials Limited, registered number 02772838, whose registered office is at:

Hibernia Way
Trafford Park
Manchester
M32 0ZD, UK

E-mail: [email protected]
Telephone Number: +44 (0)161 864 5449
Fax Number: +44 (0)161 864 5444 

Ownership of Rights and Limitation of Use 
All contents on this Website (including but not limited to design, layout, graphics, text, images, sounds, videos) and all copyrights, trademarks and any other intellectual property rights related to these contents are owned by M&I Materials Ltd. You may view, use, download and store the contents for personal and research use only. Commercial use is not permitted. Other than expressly permitted, no contents on this Website may be used, copied, modified, translated, distributed or otherwise utilized or made available to third parties without the prior permission of M&I Materials Ltd or the owner of the contents. M&I Materials Ltd reserves the right to add, delete, or modify the contents at any time without notice.

While we have made every attempt to ensure that the information contained in this Website is accurate and up to date, M&I Materials Ltd is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information. All information in this Site is provided “as is”, with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information, and without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to warranties of performance, merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.

In no event will M&I Materials Ltd, or its directors, employees or agents, be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information in this Website or for any consequential, special or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

The information contained in this Website is intended solely to provide general guidance on matters of interest for the personal use of the reader, who accepts full responsibility for its use. The application and impact of laws can vary widely based on the specific facts involved. Given the changing nature of laws, rules and regulations, and the inherent hazards of electronic communication, there may be delays, omissions or inaccuracies in information contained in this Website. Accordingly, the information on this Website is provided with the understanding that the authors and publishers are not herein engaged in rendering legal, accounting, tax, or other professional advice or services. As such, it should not be used as a substitute for consultation with professional advisers.

Terms of Use
The terms and conditions below, govern your use of our Website. Please read the terms in full before you use this Website. If you do not accept these terms, please do not use this Website. Using the Website implies that you accept these terms.

Site Access
You will be able to access the majority of this Website without having to register any details with us. You are permitted to use our Website for your own purposes and to print and download material from this Website provided that you do not modify any content without our consent. Material on this Website must not be republished online or offline without our permission. The copyright and other intellectual property rights in all material on this Website are owned by us or our licensors and must not be reproduced without our prior consent. No part of this Website may be reproduced without our prior written permission.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that this Website is available 24 hours every day, 365 days per year. However, Websites do sometimes encounter downtime due to server and other technical issues so, we will not be liable if this Website is unavailable at any time. This Website may be temporarily unavailable due to issues such as system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond our control. Where possible we will try to give our visitors advance warning of maintenance issues but shall not be obliged to do so.

Visitor Conduct
With the exception of personally identifiable information, the use of which is covered under our Privacy Policy, any material you send or post to this Website shall be considered non-proprietary and not confidential. Unless you advise to the contrary we will be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use such material for any and all purposes. When using this Website, you shall not post or send to or from this Website any material:

  • Which you have not obtained all necessary consents;
  • That is discriminatory, obscene, pornographic, defamatory, liable to incite racial hatred, in breach of confidentiality or privacy, which may cause annoyance or inconvenience to others, which encourages or constitutes conduct that would be deemed a criminal offence, give rise to a civil liability, or otherwise is contrary to the law in the United Kingdom;
  • Which is harmful in nature.

We will fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requiring us to disclose the identity or other details of any person posting material to this Website.

Links to and from Other Websites
Any links to third party Websites located on this Website are provided for your convenience only. We have not reviewed each third party Website and have no responsibility for such third party Websites or their content. We do not endorse the third party Websites or make representations about them or any material contained in them. If you choose to access a third party Website linked to from this Website, it is at your own risk.

If you would like to link to this Website, you may only do so on the basis that you link to, but do not replicate, any page on this Website, and subject to the following conditions:

  • You do not in any way imply that we are endorsing any services or products unless this has been specifically agreed with us;
  • You do not misrepresent your relationship with us or present any false information about us;
  • You do not link from a Website that is not owned by you;
  • Your Website does not contain content that is offensive, controversial, infringes any intellectual property rights or other rights of any other person or does not comply in any way with the law in the United Kingdom. If you choose to link to our Website you shall fully indemnify us for any loss or damage suffered as a result of your actions.